Remove unwanted popups or site redirects with Norton Power Eraser

This problem can be caused due to a browser hijacker. A browser hijacker is a type of malware that is designed to change your browser's settings. You may experience any of the following behaviors:

  • Your search is getting redirected to different websites

  • Your homepage or search engine is changed without your permission

  • Webpages load slowly

  • You see multiple toolbars on your web browser which you did not install

  • You get multiple pop-up alerts for advertisements

If you see pop up that direct you to third-party support site or if you think you have been scammed, read Information on technical support scams and how to protect your devices.

If you need help, chat with Norton Support.

Chat Now

Run the Norton Power Eraser - Unwanted Application Scan

  1. Download Norton Power Eraser.

  2. Click Save.

  3. Select the location as Desktop, and then click Save.

  4. To run Norton Power Eraser, double-click the NPE.exe file.

    If the User Account Control window prompts, click Yes or Continue.

  5. Read the license agreement, and click Accept.

  6. In the Norton Power Eraser window, click the Unwanted Application Scan icon.

    When Norton Power Eraser completes the scan, the results are displayed in the Unwanted Apps Scan Complete window.

  7. In the Unwanted Apps Scan Complete window, next to the unwanted application or toolbar, click Uninstall.

  8. Follow the on-screen instructions.

  9. When the uninstall completes, restart the computer.

If Norton Power Eraser does not remove the unwanted toolbars, then manually remove them by using the Add/Remove Programs or Uninstall a Program in the Control Panel. Adware generally installs a new toolbar in your browsers and changes your default search engine setting to a third-party search engine. Depending on your browser, reset the browser settings to completely remove the unwanted toolbars and search engines.

Run the Norton Power Eraser scan

  1. Double-click the NPE.exe file, to run Norton Power Eraser.

    If the User Account Control window prompts, click Yes or Continue.

  2. Read the license agreement, and click Accept.

  3. In the Norton Power Eraser window, click the Scan for Risks icon.

  4. By default, Norton Power Eraser performs a Rootkit scan and requires a system restart. When you see a prompt to restart the computer, click Restart. If you do not want to include the Rootkit scan, go to Settings, and uncheck the option Include Rootkit scan (requires a computer restart).

  5. After the computer is restarted, the scan starts automatically. Follow the on-screen instructions.

    Wait for the scan to complete.

Many Norton users have shared their solution for this problem on our community forum. See solutions from users about unwanted popups or ads on Norton Community.

Has Your Personal Information Been Breached?

Considering everything you do online, data breaches, and companies that sell your information, there are many ways for criminals to steal your identity. They can open accounts, buy properties, and even file tax returns in your name.

LifeLock works to help protect your identity. Get 10% off LifeLock Identity Theft Protection today.

Learn more Check My Information

Video

Need more help?

Thank you!

Thank you for using Norton Support.

< Back

Was this information helpful?

DOCID: kb20100811171926EN_EndUserProfile_en_us
Operating System: Windows
Last modified: 09/12/2017